2010 Grammy Award Winners

The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards took place Sunday, January 31, 2010 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles and was aired live by CBS.grammy-award

The show was opened with a duet performance by Lady Gaga and Elton John. It was hosted by comedian Stephen Colbert who incidentally also won the Grammy for Best Comedy Album for A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All!

Prince and Paris Jackson accepted the Lifetime Achievement Award for their father Michael Jackson who was given a tribute via a 3D movie clip.

Beyonce who led the nominations at ten took home six including Song of the Year for Single Ladies. She set the new record for most awards in a single night for a female artist. Taylor Swift took home four including Album of the Year for Fearless. She became the youngest person and the first country music singer to ever win the top award.

The other two remaining Big Four awards were won by Zac Brown Band as Best New Artist and Use Somebody by Kings of Leon took Record of the Year.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Special Merit Awards

MusiCares Person of the Year

Neil Young

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

Leonard Cohen

Bobby Darin

David “Honeyboy” Edwards

Michael Jackson

Loretta Lynn

André Previn

Clark Terry

Trustees Award Winners

Harold Bradley

Florence Greenberg

Walter C. Miller

Technical Grammy Award Winners

AKG

Thomas Alva Edison

President’s Merit Award

Doug Morris

Kenny Burrell

Plácido Domingo

General – Big Four

Record of the Year

“Use Somebody” – Kings of Leon

Jacquire King & Angelo Petraglia, producers; Jacquire King, engineer/mixer

Album of the Year

Fearless – Taylor Swift

Colbie Caillat, featured artist; Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers; Hank Williams, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

“Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)” – Beyoncé

Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters

Best New Artist

Zac Brown Band

Pop

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

“Halo” – Beyoncé

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

“Make It Mine” – Jason Mraz

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

“I Gotta Feeling” – Black Eyed Peas

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

“Lucky – Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

“Throw Down Your Heart” – Béla Fleck

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Potato Hole – Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album

The E.N.D. – Black Eyed Peas

Dance

Best Dance Recording

“Poker Face” – Lady Gaga

RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, RedOne & Dave Russell, mixers

Best Electronic/Dance Album

The Fame – Lady Gaga

Traditional Pop

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden” – Michael Bublé

Rock

Best Rock Solo Vocal Performance

“Working On A Dream” – Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Performance By a Duo/Group w/ Vocals

“Use Somebody” – Kings of Leon

Best Hard Rock Performance

“War Machine” – AC/DC

Best Metal Performance

“Dissident Aggressor” – Judas Priest

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

“A Day in the Life” – Jeff Beck

Best Rock Song

“Use Somebody” – Kings of Leon

Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters

Best Rock Album

21st Century Breakdown – Green Day

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix – Phoenix

R&B

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

“Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)” – Beyoncé

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

“Pretty Wings” – Maxwell

Best R&B Performance By a Duo/Group W/ Vocals

“Blame It” – Jamie Foxx & T-Pain

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

“At Last” – Beyoncé

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

“Pearls” – India.Arie & Dobet Gnahore

Best R&B Song

“Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)” – Beyoncé

Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart songwriters

Best R&B Album

BLACKsummers’night – Maxwell

Best Contemporary R&B Album

I Am… Sasha Fierce – Beyoncé

Rap

Best Rap Solo Performance

“D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune)” – Jay-Z

Best Rap Performance By a Duo/Group

“Crack A Bottle” – Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

“Run This Town” – Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West

Best Rap Song

“Run This Town” – Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West

Shawn Carter, R. Fenty, M. Riddick, Kanye West & E. Wilson, songwriters

Best Rap Album

Relapse – Eminem

Country

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

“White Horse” – Taylor Swift

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

“Sweet Thing” – Keith Urban

Best Country Performance by a Duo/Group With Vocals

“I Run to You” – Lady Antebellum

Best Country Collaboration w/ Vocals

“I Told You So” – Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis

Best Country Instrumental Performance

“Producer’s Medley” – Steve Wariner

Best Country Song

“White Horse” – Taylor Swift

Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters

Best Country Album

Fearless – Taylor Swift

New Age

Best New Age Album

Prayer For Compassion – David Darling

Jazz

Best Contemporary Jazz Instrumental Album

75 – Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman – Kurt Elling

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Performance

“Dancin’ 4 Chicken” – Terence Blanchard soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Five Peace Band — Live – Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Book One – New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

Juntos Para Siempre – Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés

Gospel

Best Gospel Performance

“Wait On The Lord” – Donnie McClurkin & Karen Clark Sheard

Best Gospel Song

“God in Me” – Mary Mary Featuring Kierra Sheard

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

Live Revelations – Third Day

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

The Power Of One – Israel Houghton

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album

Jason Crabb – Jason Crabb

Best Traditional Gospel Album

Oh Happy Day – (Various Artists)

Bill Hearn, Ken Levitan, Ken Pennell, Jack Rovner & Cedric Thompson, producers

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Audience Of One – Heather Headley

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

Sin Frenos – La Quinta Estación

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album

Los de Atras Vienen Conmigo – Calle 13

Best Tropical Latin Album

Ciclos – Luis Enrique

Best Regional Mexican Album

Necesito de Ti – Vicente Fernández

Best Tejano Album

Borders y Bailes – Los Texmaniacs

Best Norteno Album

Tu Noche con… Los Tigres del Norte – Los Tigres del Norte

Best Banda Album

Tu Esclavo y Amo – Lupillo Rivera

American Roots

Best Americana Album

Electric Dirt – Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album

The Crow/New Songs For The Five-String Banjo – Steve Martin

Best Traditional Blues Album

A Stranger Here – Ramblin’ Jack Elliott

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Already Free – The Derek Trucks Band

Best Traditional Folk Album

High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project – Loudon Wainwright III

Best Contemporary Folk Album

Townes – Steve Earle

Best Hawaiian Music Album

Masters of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Volume 2 – Various Artists

Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers

Best Native American Music Album

Spirit Wind North – Bill Miller

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

Lay Your Burden Down – Buckwheat Zydeco

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

Mind Control – Acoustic – Stephen Marley

World Music

Best Traditional World Music Album

Douga Mansa – Mamadou Diabate

Best Contemporary World Music Album

Throw Down Your Heart: Tales from the Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 – Africa Sessions – Béla Fleck

Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album

Family Time – Ziggy Marley

Best Children’s Spoken Word Album

Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs – Buck Howdy

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album

Always Looking Up – Michael J. Fox

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All! – Stephen Colbert

Musical Show

Best Musical Show Album

West Side Story

Film/TV/Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album

Slumdog Millionaire

Best Score Soundtrack Album

Up – Michael Giacchino

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

“Jai Ho” (From Slumdog Millionaire)

A. R. Rahman, Sukhwinder Singh, Tanvi Shah, Mahalaxmi Iyer & Vijay Prakash, songwriters (A. R. Rahman, Gulzar & Sukhwinder Singh)

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

“Married Life” (From Up)

Michael Giacchino, composer (Michael Giacchino)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

“West Side Story Medley”

Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Resonance Big Band)

Best Instrumental Arangment Accompanying Vocalist(s)

“Quiet Nights”

Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)

Package

Best Recording Package

“Everything That Happens Will Happen Today”

Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)

Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition

“Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972)”

Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)

Album Notes

Best Album Notes

The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946)

Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

Historical

Best Historical Album

The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967)

Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter)

Production, Non Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non Classical

Ellipse

Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)

Producer of the Year, Non Classical

Brendan O’Brien

Black Ice (AC/DC) (A)

Crack The Skye (Mastodon) (A)

The Fixer (Pearl Jam) (S)

Killswitch Engage (Killswitch Engage) (A)

Working On A Dream (Bruce Springsteen) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

“When Love Takes Over” (Electro Extended Remix) – David Guetta, remixer (David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland)

Production, Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album

Transmigration

Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 – Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Steven Epstein

Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)

Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children’s Chorus & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)

Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Oritz)

Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various Artists)

Classical

Best Classical Album

Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus)

Best Orchestra Performance

“Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé”

James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)

Best Opera Recordimg

“Britten: Billy Budd”

Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

“Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10”

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)

“Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3”

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)

“Journey To The New World” – Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O’Connor)

Best Chamber Music Performance

“Intimate Letters” – Emerson String Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance

“Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion”

Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices

Best Classical Vocal Performance

“Verismo Arias” – Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

“Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto” – Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)

Best Classical Crossover Album

Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs of Joy and Peace – Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d’Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman,Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai & Amelia Zirin-Brown)

Music Video

Best Short Form Music Video

“Boom Boom Pow” – The Black Eyed Peas

Mat Cullen & Mark Kudsi, video directors; Anna Joseph & Patrick Nugent, video producers

Best Long Form Music Video

“The Beatles Love — All Together Now” – Various Artists

Adrian Wills, video director; Martin Bolduc & Jonathan Clyde, video producers