2010 Sundance Film Festival Winners

The 26th Sundance Film Festival wrapped up Saturday, January 30 at the Park City, Utah.sundance-film-festival

The show was opened by David Hyde Pierce who did a rap parody.

Among familiar names who went to win for their films are Mark Ruffalo for Sympathy for Delicious (US Special Jury Prize Dramatic) and Josh Radner of How I Met Your Mother for Happythankyoumoreplease (US Audience Award Dramatic). Both actors won for their directorial debut.

Here’s the  list of the winners:

Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Winter’s Bone

Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Restrepo

World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic
Animal Kingdom

World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary
The Red Chapel

Audience Award: U. S. Dramatic
Happythankyoumoreplease

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary
WAITING FOR SUPERMAN

World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic
Contracorriente

World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary
Waste Land

U.S. Directing Award: Dramatic
Eric Mendelsohn for 3 Backyards

U.S. Directing Award: Documentary
Leon Gast for Smash His Camera

World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic
Juan Carlos Valdivia for Southern District

World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary
Christian Frei for Space Tourists

Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic
Zak Mulligan for Obselidia

Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Documentary
Kirsten Johnson and Laura Poitras for The Oath

World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic
Mariano Cohn and Gastón Duprat for The Man Next Door

World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary
Kate McCullough and Michael Lavelle for His & Hers

U.S. Documentary Editing Award
Penelope Falk for Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award
Joëlle Alexis for A Film Unfinished

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini for Winter’s Bone

World Cinema Screenwriting Award
Juan Carlos Valdivia for Southern District

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize
Sympathy for Delicious

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Prize
Gasland

Best of NEXT
Homewrecker

World Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Breakout Performance
Tatiana Maslany in Grown Up Movie Star

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Documentary
Enemies of the People

Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking
Drunk History: Douglass & Lincoln

Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking
The Six Dollar Fifty Man

Alfred P. Sloan Prize
Obselidia