2011 Grammy Awards Winners

grammy-awardThe 53rd annual Grammy Awards was held February 13, 2011 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California.

Most of the awards, however, have been presented during the pre-telecast, which took place at the Los Angeles Convention Center (beside the Staples Center).

The show opened with a tribute to Aretha Franklin. Meanwhile, Mick Jagger made his first appearance and performance in a Grammy show to pay tribute to the King of Rock N’ Soul Solomon Burke who was the last artist shown for the In Memoriam segment.

Academy Award winner Gwyneth Paltrow sang Forget You with Cee Lo Green, the clean version of the nominated song F–k You. The actress first rendered the alternate version in an episode of television series Glee.

The night’s big winner, Lady Antebellum, went on to win five out of six nominations, including two of the Big Four awards namely Record of the Year and Song of the Year for the tune Need You Now.

Arcade Fire foiled the sweep of the country music trio when their album The Suburbs grabbed the Album of the Year award.

Justin Bieber failed to win as Best New Artist, losing out to Esperanza Spalding who in turn became the very first jazz act to win the title.

Fantasia became the fourth American Idol alumni to win a Grammy Award after winning Best Female R&B Vocal for the song Bittersweet. (Previous winners are Kelly Clarkson, Carrie Underwood and Jennifer Hudson).

Eminem came to the show with the most nominations at ten followed by Bruno Mars with seven.

The eligibility period for the awards is from September 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010.

The complete list of winners is as follows:

Special Merit Awards

MusiCares Person of the Year

  • Barbra Streisand

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

  • Julie Andrews
  • Roy Haynes
  • Juilliard String Quartet
  • The Kingston Trio
  • Dolly Parton
  • The Ramones
  • George Beverly Shea

General – Big Four

Record of the Year

  • Need You Now – Lady Antebellum
  • Lady Antebellum & Paul Worley, producers; Clarke Schleicher, engineer/mixer

Album of the Year

  • The Suburbs – Arcade Fire
  • Arcade Fire & Markus Dravs, producers; Arcade Fire, Mark Lawson & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers; Mark Lawson, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

  • Need You Now – Lady Antebellum
  • Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters

Best New Artist

  • Esperanza Spalding

Pop

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

  • Bad Romance – Lady Gaga

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

  • Just The Way You Are – Bruno Mars

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

  • Hey, Soul Sister (Live) – Train

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

  • Imagine – Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono Nº1, Jeff Beck, & Oumou Sangaré

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

  • Nessun Dorma – Jeff Beck

Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • Take Your Pick – Larry Calton & Tak Matsumoto

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • The Fame Monster – Lady Gaga

Dance

Best Dance Recording

  • Only Girl (In the World) – Rihanna
  • Crystal Johnson, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Sandy Wilhelm, producers: Stargate, Sandy Vee

Best Electronic/Dance Album

  • La Roux – La Roux


Traditional Pop

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Crazy Love – Michael Bublé

Rock

Best Rock Solo Vocal Performance

  • Helter Skelter – Paul McCartney

Best Rock Performance By a Duo/Group w/ Vocals

  • Tighten Up – The Black Keys

Best Hard Rock Performance

  • New Fang – Them Crooked Vultures

Best Metal Performance

  • El Dorado – Iron Maiden

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

  • Hammerhead – Jeff Beck

Best Rock Song

  • Angre World – Neil Young
  • Neil Young, songwriter

Best Rock Album

  • The Resistance – Muse

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Brothers – The Black Keys

R&B

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

  • Bittersweet – Fantasia

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

  • There Goes My Babay – Usher

Best R&B Performance By a Duo/Group W/ Vocals

  • Soldier of Love – Sade

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

  • Hang On In There – John Legend & The Roots

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

  • Fuck You – Cee Lo Green

Best R&B Song

  • Shine – John Legend & The Roots
  • John Stephensm, songwriter

Best R&B Album

  • Wake Up! – John Legend & The Roots

Best Contemporary R&B Album

  • Raymond vs Raymond – Usher

Rap

Best Rap Solo Performance

  • Not Afriad – Eminem

Best Rap Performance By a Duo/Group

  • On to the Next Day – Jay-Z and Swizz Beetz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Empire State of Mind – Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

Best Rap Song

  • Empire State of Mind – Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
  • Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane’t “Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters

Best Rap Album

  • Recovery – Eminem

Country

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

  • The House That Built Me – Miranda Lambert

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

  • Till Summer Comes Around – Keith Urban

Best Country Performance by a Duo/Group With Vocals

  • Need You Now – Lady Antebellum

Best Country Collaboration w/ Vocals

  • As She’s Walking Away – Zac Brown & Alan Jackson

Best Country Instrumental Performance

  • Hummingbyrd – Marty Stuart

Best Country Song

  • Need You Now – Lady Antebellum
  • Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters

Best Country Album

  • Need You Now – Lady Antebellum

New Age

Best New Age Album

  • Miho: Journey to the Mountain – Paul Winter Consort

Jazz

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

  • The Stanley Clarke Band – The Stanley Clarke Band

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie with Love from Dee Dee – Dee Dee Bridgewater

Best Jazz Improvised Jazz Solo

  • A Change Is Gonna Come – Herbie Hancock

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

  • Moody 45 – James Moody

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Mingus Big Band Live at Jazz Standard – Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Chucho’s Steps – Chucho Valdés and the Afro-Cuban Messengers

Gospel

Best Gospel Performance

  • Grace – BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song

  • It’s What I Do – Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway
  • Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

  • Hello Hurricane – Switchfoot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

  • Love God. Love People. – Israel Houghton

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album

  • The Reason – Diamond Rio

Best Traditional Gospel Album

  • Downtown Church – Patty Griffin

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

  • Still – BeBe & CeCe Winans

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Paraíso Express – Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album

  • El Existential – Grupo Fantasma

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Viva la Tradición – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Tejano Album

  • Recuerdos – Little Joe & la Familia

Best Norteno Album

  • Classic – Intocable

Best Banda Album

  • Enamorate de Mi – El Guero y Su Banda Centenario

Americana Music

Best Americana Album

  • You Are Not Alone – Mavis Staples

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Mountain Soul II – Patty Loveless

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Joined at the Hip – Pinetop Perkins & Willie ‘Big Eyes’ Smith

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Living Proof – Buddy Guy

Best Traditional Folk Album

  • Genuine Negro Jig – Carolina Chocolate Drops

Best Contemporary Folk Album

  • God Willin’ & the Creek Don’t Rise – Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs

Best Hawaiian Music Album

  • Huana Ke Aloha – Tia Carrere

Best Native American Music Album

  • 2010 Gathering of Native Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance – Various Artists
  • Derek Mathews, Dr. Lita Mathews & Melonie Mathews, producers

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

  • Zydeco Junkie – Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

  • Before the Dawn – Buju Banton

World Music

Best Traditional World Music Album

  • Ali and Toumani – Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate

Best Contemporary World Music Album

  • Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks – Béla Fleck

Children’s

Best Music Album for Children

  • Tomorrow’s Children – Pete Seeger with the Rivertown Kids and Friends

Best Children’s Spoken Word Album

  • Julie Andrews’ Collection of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies – Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album

  • Earth – Jon Stewart (with Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

  • Stark Raving Black – Lewis Black

Musical Show

Best Musical Show Album

  • American Idiot – featuring Green Day
  • Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist)

Film/TV/Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

  • Crazy Heart

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

  • Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

  • The Weary Kind – Ryan Bingham from Crazy Heart
  • Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

  • The Path Among The Trees – Billy Childs

Best Instrumental Arrangement

  • Carlos – Vince Mendoza

Best Instrumental Arangment Accompanying Vocalist(s)

  • Baba Yetu – Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Christopher Tin, arranger

Package

Best Recording Package

  • Brothers – The Black Keys
  • Michael Carney, art director

Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition

  • Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) – The White Stripes
  • Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors

Album Notes

Best Album Notes

  • Keep an Eye on the Sky – Big Star
  • Robert Gordon, album notes writer

Historical

Best Historical Album

  • The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings) – The Beatles
  • Jeff Jones, compilation producer; Paul Hicks, Sean Magee, Guy Massey, Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers

Production, Non Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non Classical

  • Battle Studies – John Mayer
  • Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers

Producer of the Year, Non Classical

  • Danger Mouse
    • Broken Bells – Broken Bells (A)
    • Dark Night of the Soul – Danger Mouse and Sparklehorse (A)
    • Tighten Up – The Black Keys (T)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

  • Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix) – Madonna
  • David Guetta, remixer

Production, Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album

  • Britten’s Orchestra – Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony
  • Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer


Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina – Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra
  • Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • David Frost
    • Britten’s Orchestra – Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony
    • Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground – Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra
    • Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble
    • The 5 Browns In Hollywood – 5 Browns
    • Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse – Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project
    • Meeting Of The Spirits – Matt Haimovitz
    • Two Roads To Exile – ARC Ensemble

Classical

Best Classical Album

  • Verdi: Requiem – Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus
  • Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers

Best Orchestra Performance

  • Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; “Deus Ex Machina” – Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony
  • Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

Best Opera Recording

  • Saariaho: “L’Amour de Loin” – Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin
  • Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer

Best Choral Performance

  • Verdi: Requiem – Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus
  • Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)

  • Mozart: “Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24” – Mitsuko Uchida with The Cleveland Orchestra

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)

  • Messiaen: “Livre du Saint-Sacrement” – Paul Jacobs

Best Chamber Music Performance

  • Ligeti: “String Quartets Nos. 1 & 2” – Parker Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Dinastia Borja” – Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas
  • Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya

Best Classical Vocal Performance

  • Sacrificium – Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giradino Armonico)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  • Deus Ex Machina – Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Serrano)

Best Classical Crossover Album

  • Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns – Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Lucas Richman, conductor

Music Video

Best Short Form Music Video

  • Bad Romance – Lady Gaga
  • Francis Lawrence, video director; Heather Heller, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

  • When You’re Strange – The Doors
  • Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers