Oscar Nominations 2009

The Academy Award Nominations list is out! Who will win the Oscars?

Oscar Nominations 2009, academy awrds nominations

The ceremony will be shown on February 22 at LA’s Kodak Theater and will be hosted by Hugh Jackman.

Oscar Nominations 2009 : The nominations for the 81st Oscars

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Richard Jenkins – THE VISITOR
Frank Langella – FROST/NIXON
Sean Penn – MILK
Brad Pitt – THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Mickey Rourke – THE WRESTLER

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Josh Brolin – MILK
Robert Downey Jr. – TROPIC THUNDER
Philip Seymour Hoffman – DOUBT
Heath Ledger – THE DARK KNIGHT
Michael Shannon – REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Anne Hathaway – RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
Angelina Jolie – CHANGELING
Melissa Leo – FROZEN RIVER
Meryl Streep – DOUBT
Kate Winslet – THE READER

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams – DOUBT
Penélope Cruz – VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA
Viola Davis – DOUBT
Taraji P. Henson – THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
Marisa Tomei – THE WRESTLER

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
BOLT
KUNG FU PANDA
WALL-E

Achievement in Art Direction
CHANGELING
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
THE DARK KNIGHT
THE DUCHESS
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

Achievement in Cinematography
CHANGELING
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
THE DARK KNIGHT
THE READER
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

Achievement in Costume Design
AUSTRALIA
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
THE DUCHESS
MILK
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

Achievement in Directing
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
FROST/NIXON
MILK
THE READER
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

Best Documentary Feature
THE BETRAYAL (NERAKHOON)
ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD
THE GARDEN
MAN ON WIRE
TROUBLE THE WATER

Best Documentary Short Subject
THE CONSCIENCE OF NHEM EN
THE FINAL INCH
SMILE PINKI
THE WITNESS – FROM THE BALCONY OF ROOM 306

Achievement in Film Editing
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
THE DARK KNIGHT
FROST/NIXON
MILK
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
The Baader Meinhof Complex
The Class
Departures
Revanche
Waltz With Bashir

Achievement in Makeup
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
THE DARK KNIGHT
HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
DEFIANCE
MILK
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
WALL-E

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
“Down to Earth” – WALL-E
“Jai Ho” – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
“O Saya” – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

Best Motion Picture of the Year
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
FROST/NIXON
MILK
THE READER
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

Best Animated Short Film
La Maison en Petits Cubes
LAVATORY – LOVESTORY
OKTAPODI
PRESTO
THIS WAY UP

Best Live Action Short Film
AUF DER STRECKE (ON THE LINE)
MANON ON THE ASPHALT
NEW BOY
THE PIG
SPIELZEUGLAND (TOYLAND)

Achievement in Sound Editing
THE DARK KNIGHT
IRON MAN
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
WALL-E
WANTED

Achievement in Sound Mixing
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
THE DARK KNIGHT
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
WALL-E
WANTED

Achievement in Visual Effects
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
THE DARK KNIGHT
IRON MAN

Adapted Screenplay
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
DOUBT
FROST/NIXON
THE READER
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

Original Screenplay
FROZEN RIVER
HAPPY-GO-LUCKY
IN BRUGES
MILK
WALL-E

Congratulations to all the nominees!