Rachel Weisz Wins Best Actress in Olivier Awards

Rachel Weisz won Best Actress in the recently concluded 2010 Laurence Olivier Awards for her role as Blanche DuBois in the play A Streetcar Named Desire.Rachel-Weisz

The actress won the prize Sunday, March 21 at the Grosvenor House, London where Mark Rylance was named Best Actor for Jerusalem.

The Olivier Awards is the highest honors bestowed for British theater and is the equivalent to the American Tony Awards.

Weisz, who already won a Best Supporting Actress awards from the Academy (Oscars), Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild in 2005 for her performance in The Constant Gardener, gained international popularity for playing Evelyn “Evy” Carnahan-O’Connell in the first two films of The Mummy series opposite Brendan Fraser.

Dame Maggie Smith, who plays Professor Minerva McGonagall in the Harry Potter film series too this year’s Society Of London Theater Award.

Meanwhile, Katori Hall made history when she became the first black female playwright to win Best New Play for The Mountaintop.

Here is the list of winners:

• Best Actress – Rachel Weisz (A Streetcar Named Desire)

• Best Actor – Mark Rylance (Jerusalem)

• Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Ruth Wilson (A Streetcar Named Desire)

• Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Eddie Redmayne (Red)

• Best New Play – The Mountaintop (by Katori Hall)

• Best New Comedy – The Priory (by Michael Wynne)

• Best Musical Revival – Hello Dolly!

• Best New Musical – Spring Awakening

• Best Entertainment – Morecambe

• Best Actress (Musical or Entertainment) – Samantha Spiro (Hello Dolly!)

• Best Actor (Musical or Entertainment) – Aneurin Barnard (Spring Awakening)

• Best Supporting Performance (Musical or Entertainment) –Iwan Rheon (Spring Awakening)

• Best Director – Rupert Goold (Enron) ENRON at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and now at the Noel Coward

• Best Revival – Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (directed by Debbie Allen)

• Best Theatre Choreographer – Stephen Mear (Hello Dolly!)

• Best Lighting Design – Burnt By The Sun (Mark Henderson)

• Best Set Design – Jerusalem (designed by Ultz)

• Best Costume Design – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner)

• Best Set Design – Spring Awakening (Brian Ronan)

• Audience Award – Wicked

• Best New Opera – Tristan und Isolde (Royal Opera)

• Outstanding Achievement (Opera) – Nina Stemme (Tristan und Isolde)

• Best new dance – Goldberg: The Brandstrup Rojo Project

• Outstanding Achievement (Dance) – Rambert Dance Company

• Outstanding Achievement (Affiliate Theatre) – The Royal Court for Cock

• Outstanding Achievement Award – Michael Codron

• SOLT Special Award – Dame Maggie Smith