‘The King’s Speech’ Takes Home Seven BAFTA Trophies

bafta-awardsThe 64th British Academy Film and Television Awards were handed out Sunday, February 13. The King’s Speech took home seven awards including Best Film, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress and Best Original Screenplay.

Colin Firth snagged his second Best Actor award for the second straight year.

Other awards’ favorite The Social Network took three trophies namely Best Director, Best Editing and Best Adapted Screenplay.

Inception also got three awards including Best Special Visual Effects. One of this film’s stars, Tom Hardy, was voted by the public for the The Orange Rising Star Award.

The Harry Potter film series was given the Michael Balcon Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Cinema.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Film

  • The King’s Speech

Best Actor

  • Colin FirthThe King’s Speech

Best Actress

  • Natalie PortmanBlack Swan

Best Supporting Actor

  • Geoffrey RushThe King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress

  • Helena Bonham Carter The King’s Speech

Best Animated Film

  • Lee Ukrich Toy Story 3

Best Cinematography

  • Roger DeakinsTrue Grit

Best Costume Design

  • Colleen Atwood Alice in Wonderland

Best Director

  • David FincherThe Social Network

Best Editing

  • Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter The Social Network

Outstanding British Film

  • The King’s Speech

Best Film Not in the English Language

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Män som hatar kvinnor) Sweden/Denmark

Best Makeup and Hair

  • Valli O’Reilly and Paul Gooch – Alice in Wonderland

Best Music

  • Alexandre Desplat The King’s Speech

Best Production Design

  • Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat Inception

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Aaron SorkinThe Social Network

Best Original Screenplay

  • David Seidler The King’s Speech

Best Sound

  • Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick Inception

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb Inception

Best Short Animation

  • Michael Please The Eagleman Stag

Best Short Film

  • Paul Wright and Poss Kondeatis Until The River Runs Red

Outstanding Debut by a British Director

  • Chris Morris (Director/Writer) – Four Lions

The Orange Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Tom Hardy

Michael Balcon Award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

  • Harry Potter film series